Sports

Maseno, Sinyolo and Ndigiti light up Nyaza Region games at St Mary’s Yala in Siaya

Viden Ochieng and Gibo Zachary @Peoplesports11

Maseno School made their intentions of retaining the rugby 15s title clear by thrashing Kanga High School 27-0 in their opening match of the Nyanza Region Secondary School Term One games.

Coached by Paul Nyamita, the Kisumu County champions began the match strongly taking a 19-0 advantage at half-time before surging to a 26-0 lead a few minutes later. They sealed victory with a penalty in the dying minutes.

In boys’ hockey, East Africa champions Kisumu Day began their journey to the nationals with a 2-0 win over Ramba High School while arch rivals Kisumu Boys smashed Maranda 3-0. In the girls’ category, national champions Sinyolo started with a 1-0 win over Mbaga.

In athletics events held at Sawagongo High School,World Under-18 race walk bronze medallist Samson Ndigiti retained the region’s title.

Ndigiti, of Kiendege Secondary School led from start to finish, winning in 47 minutes and seven seconds while Edwin Nyambarora of Nami High School clocked 47 minutes and 29 seconds to finish second as Samson Ouma of Uyawi was third in 49 minutes and 16 seconds. In boys’ 10,000m, Erick Nyambane of Kiendege crossed the line first in 30 minutes and 46 seconds ahead of Victor Kimutai of Keberesi (30minutes and 50 seconds) and Dennis Ogonga of Naya (31 minutes and 43 seconds) who took second and third positions in that order.

In girls’ 5,000m, Lucy Gitenya of Ombera won in 18:17, seven seconds ahead of Frida Abuga of Miriri while Maureen Micha of Mogonga finished third in 18:52.

Six-time regional handball champions Sega Girls launched their campaign for a seventh title with a 45-10 win over Nyamanga before hammering Arambe 36-11 to set one leg in the quarter-final while Rachar beat SCMN Kegati 22-14 and Kirembe drew 19-19 with Msare.

In boys’ handball, defending champions Kanyawanga saw off Nyamagwa 44-17 and Barding 27-23 to also set one foot in the quarters while Rangala won their two opening matches, beating Maseno 22-19 and Magongo Ribe 32-18. Ribe had earlier beaten Msare 22-17. In boys’ basketball, holders Kisumu Boys started wrongly, going down 62-51 to Agoro Sare while former champions Maseno thrashed Matongo 102-13.

In the girls’ category, Asumbi saw off Ulanda 40-32, Sawagongo beat Nyanchwa 67-41, Ambira overpowered Kanyawanga 74-22 as Ngiya beat Sironga 36-16.

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.