Sports

Injuries, fatigue knock out two medal prospects from Australia-bound team

David Ndolo and  Derek Otieno @peoplesport11

When Team Kenya reports to camp on March 2 for training for this year’s Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia, two of those previously tagged as medal prospects will not make their way to Kasarani.

Olympic Games finalist Paul Tanui and Africa 10,000m champion Alice Aprot were major casualties when Kenya’s athletics team for Gold Coast Commonwealth Games was named on Saturday.

The team’s Chef de Mision Barnaba Korir said yesterday that the underlying conditions on the two athletes’ physical status has fporced them out of the team that so much is expected from.

Korir however said that hopes of the team are on the prospects of the younger athetes who have just broken into the team from the junior ranks.

“Tanui (Paul) is nursing an injury, Aprot has had a fatugue issue and is wise that she stay out of the event. On a happy note, it will exciting to see how Kwemoi (Rodgers), Sandra Felis Chebet, Chespol (Celephine), Zakayo (Edward) and Nick (Kipkorir) make their appearance in the Commonwealth Games,” said Korir as he settled for the final push to Australia games.

Korir at the same time announced that the team moves to camp on March 2 ahead of the March 22 departure for the first batch of the Kenyan tea. The final team will

Aprot was unlucky after failing to clinch a slot to Africa Cross Country Championships in Algiers, Algeria last weekend after failing to finish women 8km race.She admitted that fatigue could not allow her to complete women 10,000m trials at Kasarani stadium.

The going was also tough for the 2016 Diamond League 800m series champion Ferguson Rotich and 2014 World Junior 800m champion Alfred Kipketer who were locked out of the 800m team by a new order in the two-lap race.

Olympic and world 3,000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto and world 5,000m champion Hellen Obiri were the only athletes to get wild cards in their specialties.

Kwemoi, who has vowed to stop the Ugandans who have denied Kenya victory in the last three editions. Tanui, who has won bronze medals in 10,000m at three previous World Championships, withdrew from the hotly contested 25-lap race race with 15 laps to go from a tendon injury.

AK named a squad of 65 athletes and seven officials for the Club Games due April 4 to 15 in Gold Coast, Australia.

Commonwealth Team:  Women Walk – Grace Wanjiku, Linda Waweru; Men Walk – Samuel Gathimba, Women 10,000m- Sandrafilis Chebet, Stacy Ndiwa, Women 400m hurdles – Maureen Chelangat, Men 5000m – Edward Zakayo, Nicholas Kipkorir, David Bett, Women 5000 – Hellen Obiri, Margaret Chelimo, Eva Cherono, Men 1500m – Timothy Cheriuyot, Elijah Managoi and Kumari Taki, Women 1500m Beatrice Chepkoech, Winny Chebet, Marry Wangare, Men 200m Peter Mwai, Mike Mokamba, Women 200m Joan Cherono, Millicent Ndoro; Men 3000 Steeplechase – Cellphine Chepsol, Purity Cherotich, Fancy Cherono; Men 800m – Jonathan  Kitilit, Wycliffe Kimanyal.

Show More

Related Articles